Accommodation, Bed & Breakfast & Guesthouses

Abbey Guest House

Location: 13-14 Earlsborough Terrace, Marygate, York, YO30 7BQ
Telephone:
01904 627782 Call Us
Abbey Guest House garden 1679663648
Twin room at Abbey Guest House 1139107221
Superior Double at Abbey Guest House 1066253681
Abbey Guest House River View room 273545920
View from Abbey Guest House 1028834101
River View room at Abbey Guest House 1274316855
En Suite Bathroom at Abbey Guest House 696386227
Signs outside Abbey Guest House 1117257262
About Us

The Abbey Guest House provides high quality guest accommodation in a peaceful riverside location in the heart of York. Just a very short walk - along the river path or through the Museum Gardens - into the historic centre of York. For our best rates, you can check our availability and book direct here. We have five guest rooms with our front two rooms benefiting from fabulous river views. Cosy and calm with a neutral colour scheme, the bedrooms are perfect to relax and unwind in at the end of a busy day of sightseeing, shopping or simply meandering! Comfortable beds with white pure cotton bed linen, feather pillows and duvets will ensure a good night’s sleep. All guest rooms are en-suite with power showers and luxury Bath House toiletries.

The Abbey Guest House offers stays on a Room Only basis.

As we are so very close to York City Centre, you are only a short stroll either along the River or through the Museum Gardens from York’s Cafes and Bars.

In the summer months our guests love to sit out on our bistro tables and bench in the garden enjoying the river views, with maybe a cup of tea or glass of wine.

The guest house is a five minute walk from the train station, adjacent to Marygate public car park.

I really enjoy living here and helping our guests make the most of their time in York. With a great reputation for dining out, York is a foodies paradise - we can give you some great suggestions for the best places to eat in the city. Roots, Tommy Banks' York restaurant is just around the corner.

Please Contact me if there is anything we can assist you with, I look forward to welcoming you soon.

Rob

Nearby Businesses

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

Thumbnail DSC 0009 2101549628
Stay white

St George's Hotel

159 A0854 1004369699
Stay white

Georgian House and Mews

Visityork 2 1850649898
Stay white

The Bar Convent - Accommodation