Things to Do, Attractions, Great Outdoors

Friends of York Walls

Location: Junction of Piccadilly & Lead Mill Lane, YORK, North Yorkshire, YO1 9AF
Fishergate Postern Tower 775076453
York Walls St Antonys Garden 238658131
York Walls Station Rise 1801322953
York Walls Daffodills 1584602580
York Walls Postern Gate 374125925
York Walls walkways 999476768
York Walls Cliffords Tower 1359126708
York Walls Red Tower 473655856
York walls Minster View 1765774858
York Walls and Minster 383921891
About Us

The Friends of York Walls (FOYW) are an all-volunteer not for profit charity that helps people understand and enjoy York’s old defensive walls. We promote the City Walls and open Fishergate Postern Tower, a Tudor tower at the end of Piccadilly. We are concerned with all the City Walls, Clifford's Tower, the stretch of medieval castle wall nearby and the defensive walls of St Mary's Abbey, all built at about the same time using the same Magnesian Limestone.

York's city centre is surrounded by historic walls, which are free to access on foot throughout the year. No visit to York would be complete without a walk around the City Walls. At 3.4 kilometres long, the beautifully preserved walls are the longest medieval town walls in England. The Friends of York Walls provide an online guide to York's City Walls Trail which covers the location of the walls, access points and many maps and pictures.

The very detailed walking guide to York's City Walls Trail can be found at - Wall Trail – Home Page – FRIENDS OF YORK WALLS CIO

A NEW audio trail "York's City Walls Audio Trail" is now available - details can be found HERE This is based on the York's City Walls Trail and used the Guide.AI app to download the audio guide I.D. 80 The audio guide is map and GPS based, and includes detailed descriptions and information on the Walls Trail, which is split into 27 sections of over 100 mins audio and the supporting text.

Fishergate Postern Tower (FPT) was built around 1505 at the end of the walls. Water once filled the gap between this tower and York Castle. It has four floors, a spiral staircase, an unusually complete Tudor toilet and many masons’ marks. The roof was added in the late 1500’s this turned open battlements into the row of square windows all round the top floor.

FREE ENTRY (but donations are always welcome). Climb the spiral staircase of this early Tudor tower, work the model portcullis and find a remarkably complete garderobe, masons’ marks, re-used roof beams and our displays, including brand new replicas reborn from fragments found in our recent archaeological dig.

Disabled Access (Partial – to ground floor only)

Friends of York Walls lease the tower from the City of York Council. Displays here are about the tower and the history of the City Walls. Entry is free on our open days, we can also open on request for payment. For £20, you can also “Sponsor a Stone” in your name or for someone else – you choose a stone in the walls of the tower then a certificate and book entries link that stone uniquely to the name you give.

For more information visit the Friends of York Walls website at - http://www.yorkwalls.org.uk/

Fishergate Postern Tower Open Days 2024

Location - Junction of Piccadilly & Lead Mill Lane, YORK, YO1 9AF

The Tower will be open on the following dates in 2024,
from 10am to 4pm, by Friends of York Walls Volunteers.

Sat 27th & Sun 28th January = York Residents Weekend

Sat 17th February

Sat 9th March

Sat 23rd March

Sat 13th April

Sat 4th & Sun 5th May = York Walls Festival 2024

Sat 25th May = Spring BH Weekend

Sat 15th June

Sat 29th June

Sat 13th July

Sat 27th July

Sat 10th August

Sat 7th September + Sat 14th September = Heritage Open Days 2024

Sat 28th September

Sat 5th & Sun 6th October = York Unlocked ?

Sat 26th October = Halloween Saturday

Sat 9th November

PLUS other possible dates - check the website for details.

FREE ENTRY

All openings are subject to any conditions and restrictions in force at the time. Please check the FOYW website, where you may also find extra events.

If you’d like to pay for a special opening, or help as a volunteer or guide, please send an email to friendsofyorkwalls@gmail.com

These events are provided by volunteers of The Friends of York Walls. We are also looking for new Volunteers, new Committee Members and new Trustees. There would be no pressure for you to devote any more time or effort than you feel comfortable with. If you are interested, or would like to get involved, please pop along for a chat one open day, or email us at friendsofyorkwalls@gmail.com

Nearby Businesses

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

3
Things to do white

York Witches & History Walking Tour

118222648 1620149928156468 2285571947573568725 n
Things to do white

York Footgolf

5802 Star Carr Exhibition Header 1280x373
Family friendly white
22nd March 2024

Star Carr

Yorkshire Museum & Gardens